Basketball 4

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are the this weeks boys and girls high school basketball rankings.

BOYS

TOP 10

 
 
  1. Biloxi (14-1)
  2. Olive Branch (15-2)
  3. Horn Lake (18-1)
  4. Gulfport (17-3)
  5. MRA (19-6)
  6. Pascagoula (14-4)
  7. Starkville (14-4)
  8. Vicksburg (18-2)
  9. Tupelo (10-6)
  10. Provine (14-5)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

Class 6A

  1. Biloxi (14-1)
  2. Olive Branch (15-2)
  3. Horn Lake (18-1)
  4. Gulfport (17-3)
  5. Pascagoula (14-4)

Class 5A

  1. Vicksburg (18-2)
  2. Provine (14-5)
  3. Canton (15-3)
  4. Ridgeland (12-6)
  5. Neshoba Central (17-3)

Class 4A

  1. Pontotoc (16-2)
  2. Raymond (12-6)
  3. Yazoo City (15-5)
  4. Forrest Co. AHS (14-2)
  5. McComb (14-3)

Class 3A

  1. Booneville (16-2)
  2. Nettleton (16-2)
  3. St. Patrick (14-4)
  4. North Panola (14-5-1)
  5. Franklin County (12-4)

Class 2A

  1. Pine Grove (13-6)
  2. Coahoma County (15-2)
  3. Baldwyn (14-1)
  4. Calhoun City (12-6)
  5. New Site (15-5)

Class 1A

  1. Biggersville (11-1)
  2. Byers (11-2)
  3. West Union (15-3)
  4. Bay Springs (11-5)
  5. McAdams (11-1)

MAIS Top 5

  1. MRA (19-6)
  2. Clinton Christian (22-3)
  3. Jackson Prep (17-3)
  4. PCS (20-3)
  5. Hartfield Academy (16-1)
 
 
 
 

GIRLS

TOP 10 

  1. Hancock (20-0)
  2. Germantown (16-2)
  3. Tupelo (15-1)
  4. Biloxi (17-2)
  5. West Jones (16-2)
  6. Meridian (13-3)
  7. Brookhaven (17-2)
  8. Neshoba Central (16-3)
  9. Pontotoc (18-1)
  10. Clinton (14-3)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

Class 6A

  1. Hancock (20-0)
  2. Germantown (16-2)
  3. Tupelo (15-1)
  4. Biloxi (17-2)
  5. Meridian (13-3)

Class 5A

  1. West Jones (16-2)
  2. Brookhaven (17-2)
  3. Neshoba Central (16-3)
  4. Vicksburg (17-4)
  5. Callaway (15-5)

Class 4A

  1. Pontotoc (18-1)
  2. Tishomingo County (18-1)
  3. Louisville (16-3)
  4. Choctaw Central (14-5)
  5. Mooreville (17-2)

Class 3A

  1. Booneville (17-1)
  2. Noxubee County (10-2)
  3. Independence (15-2)
  4. Jefferson Davis County (12-5)
  5. West Marion (16-3)

Class 2A

  1. Belmont (13-5)
  2. West Lincoln (14-1)
  3. New Site (17-4)
  4. Lake (12-6)
  5. Heidelberg (14-7)

Class 1A

  1. Ingomar (20-1)
  2. Biggersville (13-3)
  3. Blue Mountain (12-4)
  4. West Union (13-5)
  5. Simmons (13-1)

MAIS Top 5

  1. Leake Academy (24-2)
  2. Hartfield Academy (18-2)
  3. MRA (16-5)
  4. PCS (19-3)
  5. Simpson Academy (18-4)