Basketball

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are the this weeks boys and girls high school basketball rankings. NOTE: These are the final rankings until after the holidays.

BOYS

TOP 10

  1. Horn Lake (12-0)
  2. Olive Branch (11-1)
  3. Gulfport (13-2)
  4. Pascagoula (11-1)
  5. Biloxi (12-1)
  6. Tupelo (8-4)
  7. Vicksburg (13-1)
  8. MRA (15-4)
  9. Canton (12-2)
  10. Yazoo City (11-3)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

Class 6A

  1. Horn Lake (12-0)
  2. Olive Branch (11-1)
  3. Gulfport (13-2)
  4. Pascagoula (11-1)
  5. Biloxi (12-1)

Class 5A

  1. Vicksburg (13-1)
  2. Canton (12-2)
  3. Provine (11-4)
  4. Neshoba Central (14-2)
  5. Cleveland Central (10-4)

Class 4A

  1. Yazoo City (11-3)
  2. Pontotoc (11-1)
  3. Raymond (10-5)
  4. Forrest Co. AHS (11-2)
  5. McComb (9-3)

Class 3A

  1. Booneville (8-2)
  2. Franklin County (11-3)
  3. St. Patrick (9-3)
  4. North Panola (11-3-1)
  5. Nettleton (10-1)

Class 2A

  1. Pine Grove (9-4)
  2. Coahoma County (9-2)
  3. Baldwyn (10-0)
  4. Northside (6-6)
  5. New Site (12-3)

Class 1A

  1. Biggersville (5-0)
  2. Byers (6-2)
  3. West Union (13-2)
  4. Bay Springs (6-3)
  5. Leake County (8-4)

MAIS Top 5

  1. MRA (15-4)
  2. PCS (15-2)
  3. Clinton Christian (14-3)
  4. Jackson Academy (10-1)
  5. Hartfield Academy (12-0)
 
 

GIRLS

TOP 10 

  1. Tupelo (11-0)
  2. Harrison Central (15-1)
  3. Hancock (15-0)
  4. Biloxi (13-2)
  5. Germantown (12-2)
  6. West Jones (13-1)
  7. Meridian (12-2)
  8. Clinton (11-2)
  9. Brookhaven (14-1)
  10. Pontotoc (13-1)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

Class 6A

  1. Tupelo (11-0)
  2. Harrison Central (15-1)
  3. Hancock (15-0)
  4. Biloxi (13-2)
  5. Germantown (12-2)

Class 5A

  1. West Jones (13-1)
  2. Brookhaven (14-1)
  3. Neshoba Central (11-3)
  4. Greenville (12-1)
  5. Callaway (10-4)

Class 4A

  1. Pontotoc (13-1)
  2. Tishomingo County (13-1)
  3. Louisville (11-2)
  4. Choctaw Central (10-5)
  5. Mooreville (14-2)

Class 3A

  1. Booneville (10-0)
  2. Noxubee County (5-1)
  3. Independence (11-2)
  4. Morton (9-0)
  5. West Marion (13-2)

Class 2A

  1. Belmont (11-2)
  2. West Lincoln (11-1)
  3. New Site (12-3)
  4. Calhoun City (7-3)
  5. Lake (5-5)

Class 1A

  1. Ingomar (17-0)
  2. Biggersville (8-1)
  3. Blue Mountain (11-3)
  4. West Union (10-3)
  5. Simmons (9-1)

MAIS Top 5

  1. Leake Academy (17-1)
  2. MRA (13-3)
  3. Hartfield Academy (13-1)
  4. Pillow Academy (9-3)
  5. Brookhaven Academy (16-2)