D.J. Davis

Here are the top performers from the Week of Jan. 2-7. Each week we try to do top performers for all sports, so please send nominees on Saturday or Sunday to Brandon Shields. Deadline is every Sunday night at 8 p.m.

     

Player of the Week: D.J. Davis, Oxford: Scored 47 points, grabbed 9 rebounds, dished out 4 assists and had two assists in a 65-62 win over Grenada and also had 14 points, grabbed 11 rebounds and also had two assists, two blocks and two steals in a 68-50 win over Hernando.

 
 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Isaiah Baum, Enterprise-Clarke: Scored 26 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in the Bulldogs 40-29 win over Clarkdale.

J.C. Cook, St. Andrew's: Scored 31 points in the Saints 60-59 loss to Crystal Springs.

Konnor Griffin, Jackson Prep: Scored 15 points, grabbed nine rebounds and had three assists, two steals and one block in the Patriots 54-49 win over Jackson Academy.

J.J. Harrell, North Panola: Scored 38 points in the Cougars 80-69 win over Byhalia.

Adin Johnson, Pontotoc: Scored 17 points and grabbed 13 rebounds in the Warriors 59-46 win over Holmes Central.

Greer Manning, West Union: Averaged 17 points a game in wins over McNairy Central (Tenn.), Ingomar and Tremont.

Pacey Mathews, South Pontotoc: Scored 34 points and grabbed 15 rebounds in the Cougars 55-41 win over Northside and scored 23 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in a 53-48 overtime loss to Pontotoc..

Jordan Porter, East Rankin: Scored 22 points and grabbed 10 rebounds in a win over Lamar School and scored 19 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in a win over Winston Academy.

Kedrick Simmons, Booneville: Scored 28 points and grabbed eight rebounds in the Blue Devils 67-62 win over Southaven and scored 18 points in a 63-41 win over Baldwyn.

K.J. Sykes, Clinton Christian: Averaged 27 points, 8 assists, 6 rebounds and 5 steals in wins over Hillcrest Christian, Tri-County Academy and PCS.

D.K. Williams, North Panola: Scored 20 points and grabbed 14 rebounds in the Cougars 80-69 win over Byhalia.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ryce Bennett, Marvell (Ark.): Scored 17 points in the Lady Eagles 53-13 win over North Sunflower.

Allie Carroll, Lewisburg: Scored 16 points, grabbed 10 rebounds, had three assists and a blocked shot in the Lady Patriots 48-40 win over DeSoto Central.

Allison Irby, Lewisburg: Scored 16 points and grabbed 10 rebounds in the Lady Patriots 48-40 win over DeSoto Central.

MiKayla Riley, Tupelo: Scored 29 points in the Lady Wave's 56-53 win over Meridian.

Nicole Sandifer, Magee: Scored 33 points in a 49-28 win over Seminary and scored 29 points in a 45-33 win over Crystal Springs.

Addyson Sherer, PCS: Scored 29 points in the Lady Bobcats 57-24 win over Clinton Christian and scored 11 points 62-49 win over Parklane Academy.

Ella Kate Taylor, West Union: Scored 19 points in the Lady Eagles 54-32 win over Tremont.

Emeri Warren, Leake Academy: Averaged 18 points in three games last week in wins over Winston Academy and Ingomar and a loss to Simpson Academy.

GIRLS SOCCER

Maddie Davis, Enterprise-Clarke: Scored 5 goals in a win over Morton and scored two goals in a win over Quitman.

Levi Richardson, Enterprise-Clarke: Scored 3 goals and had one assist in a win over Quitman and scored a goal and had two assists in a win over Morton.