MRA vs Jackson Prep 10.JPG

Jackson Prep's Riley Maddox. Photo by Chris Brooks.

Here is the MAIS All-State Baseball Team by class.

 

CLASS 5A

Coach of the Year: Brent Heavener, Jackson Prep 

Player of the Year: Nikko Mazza, P/INF, Sr., MRA

Eli Berch, C, Jr., Jackson Prep

Parker Ryan, C, Sr., Jackson Academy

Hayes Puckett, UTL, Sr., MRA

Will Gibbs, P, Jr., Jackson Prep

Brayden Jones, P, Sr., MRA

Mason Nichols, P, Sr., Jackson Prep

Jacob Gazzo, P, So., Parklane Academy

Riley Maddox, INF, Sr., Jackson Prep

Jeffery Ince, INF, Sr., Jackson Prep

Jackson Conn, INF, Sr., Jackson Academy

Toby Trowbridge, INF, Sr., MRA

Nicholson Vance, INF, Sr., PCS

Bryce Chance, OF, Sr., MRA

Trey Bridges, OF, Jr., Jackson Prep

Connor Wilson, OF, Sr., Parklane Academy

Peyton Martin, OF, Jr., MRA

 

CLASS 4A

Coach of the Year: Chris McMinn, Magnolia Heights

Player of the Year: Collin Reuter, P/C, Sr., Magnolia Heights

Logan Files, C, Sr., Hartfield Academy

Eli Selby, UTL, Sr., Magnolia Heights

Lincoln Sheffield, P, Jr., Hartfield Academy

C.J. Lofton, P, Sr., Magnolia Heights

Caston Thompson, P, Jr., Brookhaven Academy

Ozzie Pratt, INF, Sr., Magnolia Heights

Cooper Pratt, INF, So., Magnolia Heights

Gavin Brogden, INF, Sr., Brookhaven Academy

Drew Prosek, INF, So., Magnolia Heights

Bran Boyd, INF, Jr., Hartfield Academy

Colton Bradley, OF, Jr., Hartfield Academy

Aaron Downs, OF, Sr., Heritage Academy

Aiden Fancher, OF, So., Winston Academy

Riley Myers, OF, So., Leake Academy

Andrew Smith, OF, Sr., Simpson Academy

Carter Cockrell, OF, So., Simpson Academy

 

CLASS 3A

Coach of the Year: Kyle King, Riverfield (La.)

Player of the Year: Will Hodo, P/INF, Sr., Wayne Academy

Bailyn Sorenson, C, Sr., Riverfield (La.)

Sam Cook, C, So., Wayne Academy

Colton Williams, UTL, Jr., Riverfield (La.)

Cade Mattison, P, Sr., Lamar Christian

Drake Parker, P, 8th, Riverfield (La.)

Dawson Clark, P, Sr., Kirk Academy

Luke Cooley, P, Jr., Wayne Academy

Colton Atherton, INF, Jr., Marshall Academy

Rusty Bolden, INF, Jr., Marshall Academy

Brier Williamson, INF, Sr., Riverfield (La.)

Hays Carley, INF, Jr., Columbia Academy

Brock Brabham, INF, Jr., Wayne Academy

Trent Ginn, INF, Sr., Riverfield (La.)

Eli Hamlin, OF, Sr., Tri-County Academy

Walker Sanders, OF, So., Marshall Academy

Landon Houston, OF, Jr., Marshall Academy

 

CLASS 2A

Coach of the Year: Tony Sanders, Glenbrook (La.)

Player of the Year: Hayden Harmon, P/C, So., Glenbrook (La.)

Morgan Boone, C, Sr., Tunica Academy

Jon Riley Poe, C, Sr., Manchester Academy

Ben Garrett, UTL, Sr., Centreville Academy

Joshua Bynum, UTL, Sr., Discovery Christian

Carson Graham, UTL, So., Greenville St. Joseph

Simar Thomas, P, Sr., Greenville St. Joseph

Cale Hollis, P, Jr., Glenbrook (La.)

J.B. Middleton, P, Jr., Benton Academy

Dylan Dendy, INF, Sr., Manchester Academy

Cason Clemons, INF, So., Glenbrook (La.)

John Taylor Melton, INF, Sr., Tunica Academy

Greg Fore, INF, Fr., Greenville St. Joseph

Maddox Mandino, OF, So., Glenbrook (La.)

Jackson Powell, OF, Sr., Glenbrook (La.)

Turner McLelland, OF, So., Glenbrook (La.)

Sammy Feaster, OF, Sr., Glenbrook (La.)

 

CLASS 1A

Coach of the Year: Kelvin Newton, Tallulah (La.)

Player of the Year: Zane Ragon, P/INF, Jr., Calhoun Academy

Kayne Romero, C, Sr., Tallulah (La.)

Seth Walker, C, Jr., Calhoun Academy

Mason Rogers, UTL, Jr., Prairie View (La.)

Cade Murphy, UTL, Jr., Prairie View (La.)

Logan Stewart, P, Jr., Calhoun Academy

Marsh Wood, P, Sr., Tallulah (La.)

Dee Morgan, P, So., Tallulah (La.)

Caleb West, INF, Sr., Delta Academy

Todd Etheridge, INF, Jr., Tallulah (La.)

Connor McCormick, INF, Jr., Calhoun Academy

Trace McCurley, INF, Sr., Franklin (La.)

Jacob Martin, INF, Sr., Tallulah (La.)

Caden Cote, INF, So., Delta Academy

Paul Michael Machen, OF, Jr., Tallulah (La.)

Haze Vanlandingham, OF, Jr., Calhoun Academy

Noah Allegrezza, OF, Sr., Deer Creek