Clinton vs Starkville 14.JPG

Here are the final Mississippi Gridiron/Capital Sports boys and girls high school basketball rankings.

 

BOYS

 

TOP 10

 

  1. Clinton (21-1)
  2. Starkville (21-3)
  3. Harrison Central (22-6)
  4. Oak Grove (18-4)
  5. Holmes County Central (22-8)
  6. Lake Cormorant (20-8)
  7. Callaway (10-1)
  8. Forest Hill (21-2)
  9. Lanier (18-4)
  10. Pontotoc (28-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Clinton (21-1)
  2. Starkville (21-3)
  3. Harrison Central (22-6)
  4. Oak Grove (18-4)
  5. Brandon (19-7)

CLASS 5A

  1. Holmes County Central (22-8)
  2. Lake Cormorant (20-8)
  3. Callaway (10-1)
  4. Forest Hill (21-2)
  5. Center Hill (22-11)

CLASS 4A

  1. Lanier (18-4)
  2. Pontotoc (28-4)
  3. Raymond (22-6)
  4. Florence (20-4)
  5. Itawamba AHS (22-6)

CLASS 3A

  1. St. Andrew’s (22-2)
  2. Booneville (16-5)
  3. Kemper County (15-3)
  4. Houston (20-6)
  5. Senatobia (18-10)

CLASS 2A

  1. Coahoma County (9-2)
  2. Newton (15-5)
  3. Bay Springs (25-1)
  4. New Site (27-3)
  5. East Marion (14-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Biggersville (24-4)
  2. Ingomar (29-6)
  3. Byers (18-2)
  4. McEvans (13-4)
  5. Coffeeville (16-6)

MAIS

  1. MRA (32-3)
  2. Greenville Christian (24-1)
  3. Hartfield Academy (29-7)
  4. Clinton Christian (31-7)
  5. Jackson Prep (15-13)

GIRLS

 

TOP 10

 

  1. Olive Branch (25-1)
  2. Germantown (14-4)
  3. Meridian (19-4)
  4. Gulfport (23-3)
  5. Laurel (18-2)
  6. Belmont (31-3)
  7. Pontotoc (31-4)
  8. Choctaw Central (25-4)
  9. Holmes County Central (15-6)
  10. Madison Central (19-3)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Olive Branch (25-1)
  2. Germantown (14-4)
  3. Meridian (19-4)
  4. Madison Central (19-3)
  5. Harrison Central (17-8)

CLASS 5A

  1. Laurel (18-2)
  2. Holmes County Central (15-6)
  3. Neshoba Central (22-6)
  4. Columbus (15-3)
  5. Brookhaven (9-6)

CLASS 4A

  1. Pontotoc (31-4)
  2. Choctaw Central (25-4)
  3. Tishomingo County (26-4)
  4. Pass Christian (16-12)
  5. Moss Point (20-13)

CLASS 3A

  1. Belmont (31-3)
  2. Kossuth (21-6)
  3. Crystal Springs (18-4)
  4. Kemper County (12-7)
  5. Jefferson Davis County (18-4)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (33-2)
  2. Calhoun City (25-2)
  3. Union (25-7)
  4. Newton (14-5)
  5. West Lincoln (18-2)

CLASS 1A

  1. Ingomar (23-9)
  2. West Lowndes (19-6)
  3. Biggersville (18-9)
  4. Sacred Heart (20-3)
  5. Simmon (19-4)

MAIS

  1. Leake Academy (37-2)
  2. Hartfield Academy (29-9)
  3. Jackson Academy (30-3)
  4. Jackson Prep (24-5)
  5. Pillow Academy (23-6)