MRA vs Hartfield 037.jpg

Here is the MAIS All-State Football Team.

CLASS 6A

 

Coach of the Year: Herbert Davis, MRA

Overall Player of the Year: Davis Dalton, WR, Sr., MRA

Offensive Player of the Year: Xavier Davis, RB, Sr., Hartfield Academy

Defensive Player of the Year: Stone Blanton, LB, Sr., MRA

Offense

John White, QB, So., MRA

Marcus Harris, RB, Sr., Jackson Academy

Tylor Latham, RB, Sr., MRA

Street Toler, WR, Sr., MRA

Dakota Jordan, WR, Sr., Jackson Academy

Will Upton, WR, Jr., Jackson Prep

Reed Jesiolowski, WR, So., Hartfield Academy

Hastings Carruth, OL, Sr., Parklane Academy

Carter Edwards, OL, Sr., PCS

Tanner Welch, OL, Jr., Hartfield Academy

Melvin Collins, OL, Sr., Hartfield Academy

Rush Bland, OL, Sr., MRA

Trey Adams, ATH, Sr., Jackson Academy

Louie Gatlin, K, Sr., Jackson Prep

Defense

C.J. Buckhalter, DL, Sr., PCS

Damion Gooden, DL, Sr., PCS

Jay Smith, DE, Sr., Hartfield Academy

Braeden Watters, DE, Sr., MRA

Max Walenta, DE, Sr., Jackson Academy

Jeffrey Polk, LB, Sr., MRA

Ethan Lindsey, LB, Sr., Parklane Academy

Ethan Williams, LB, Sr., Jackson Prep

Cam Covey, DB, Sr., MRA

Mekhi Mayweather, DB, Sr., Hartfield Academy

Kris Robinson, DB, Sr., Jackson Academy

Gage Sorey, ATH, Jr., Hartfield Academy

Scott Swalley, P, Sr., Jackson Academy

CLASS 5A

Coach of the Year: Sean Harrison, Heritage Academy

Overall Player of the Year: Mack Howard, QB, Jr., Heritage Academy

Offensive Player of the Year: John David Weed, RB, Sr., Copiah Academy

Defensive Player of the Year: Gunter Scott, DE, Sr., Leake Academy

Offense

Randall Futral, QB, Sr., Starkville Academy

Carter Cockrell, RB, Jr., Simpson Academy

Reece Wolfe, RB, Sr., Oak Forest (La.)

Canon Parks, RB, Sr., Leake Academy

Mitchell Woodward, WR, Jr., Heritage Academy

Trey Naugher, WR, Jr., Heritage Academy

Aiden Watkins, TE, Jr., Leake Academy

Ethan Britt, OL, Sr., Copiah Academy

Crosby Mullins, OL, Jr., Simpson Academy

Charlie Cox, OL, Sr., Starkville Academy

Jarod Sims, OL, Jr., Leake Academy

Jace Taylor, OL, Jr., Oak Forest (La.)

Brentley Berry, ATH, Sr., Simpson Academy

Cole Arthur, K, Sr., Leake Academy

Defense

Alford Hill, DL, Sr., Bayou Academy

Joseph Scott, DL, Sr., Leake Academy

Thad Ransier, DE, Jr., Lamar School

Reece Benoit, DE, Jr., Oak Forest (La.)

Matthew Adcock, LB, Jr., Simpson Academy

Luke Fisher, LB, Sr., Heritage Academy

Styles Guidry, LB, So., Oak Forest (La.)

Eli Dement, LB, Sr., Heritage Academy

Wesley Miller, DB, Sr., Heritage Academy

Riley Myers, DB, Jr., Leake Academy

Jack Cartwright, DB, Sr., Bayou Academy

Joseph Smith, DB, Sr., Bayou Academy

Nelson Hodges, ATH, Sr., Pillow Academy

Dylan Miller, P, Sr., Starkville Academy

CLASS 4A

Coach of the Year: Philip Wasson, Tri-County Academy

Overall Player of the Year: Trace Dearman, RB, Sr., Tri-County Academy

Offensive Player of the Year: A.J. Wren, RB, Sr., Kirk Academy

Defensive Player of the Year: Carson Graham, LB, Jr., Greenville St. Joseph

Offense

Tyler Fortenberry, QB, Sr., Brookhaven Academy

Leland Selby, RB, Sr., Indianola Academy

Zac Clark, RB, Sr., Tri-County Academy

Kye Nelson, RB, Jr., Greenville St. Joseph

Jerrian King, WR, Jr., Greenville St. Joseph

Trevor Fortenberry, WR, Jr., Brookhaven Academy

Jamar Kaho, WR, Sr., Adams Christian

Kamron Barnes, OL, Sr., Adams Christian

Kyron Barnes, OL, Sr., Adams Christian

Christian Howell, OL, Sr., Tri-County Academy

Zachary Parks, OL, Sr., Tri-County Academy

Hartley Dykes, OL, Sr., Kirk Academy

Brett Whorton, ATH, Jr., Riverfield (La.)

Frank Serio, K, Sr., Greenville St. Joseph

Defense

Tanner Lee, DL, Sr., Tri-County Academy

Brayden Kimble, DL, Sr., Indianola Academy

Michael Anderson, DE, Sr., Adams Christian

Trey Cashaw, DE, Sr., Kirk Academy

Jamarious Rooks, DE, Sr., Marshall Academy

Mason Byars, LB, Sr., Kirk Academy

Mathis Beck, LB, Jr., Carroll Academy

Jack Wooten, LB, Sr., Winston Academy

Thomas Murphy, LB, Jr., Tri-County Academy

Kamp Shepherd, DB, Jr., Tri-County Academy

Ty Milner, DB, Jr., Tri-County Academy

Montgomery Ferguson, DB, Sr., Kirk Academy

Corey Case, ATH, Sr., Brookhaven Academy

Brennan Blaylock, P, Jr., Carroll Academy

CLASS 3A

Coach of the Year: Jon Reed McLendon, Greenville Christian

Overall Player of the Year: D.J. Smith, QB, Sr., Greenville Christian

Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Hunter, RB, So., Canton Academy

Defensive Player of the Year: Altorryian Sandifer, DL, Sr., Greenville Christian

Offense

J.B. Middleton, QB, Sr., Benton Academy

Marlon Palmer, RB, Sr., Greenville Christian

Ben McGregor, RB, Sr., Centreville Academy

Marcus Goodloe, RB, Sr., Canton Academy

Ben Boggan, WR, Sr., Benton Academy

Chris Bell, WR, Sr., Greenville Christian

K.D. Rancifer, WR, Sr., Greenville Christian

Wil Saxton, OL, Sr., Benton Academy

Amarian Smith, OL, Sr., Greenville Christian

Terrion Ross, OL, Sr., Greenville Christian

Wendell Poindexter, OL, Sr., Greenville Christian

Jordan Price, OL, Sr., Canton Academy

Tucker Lobrano, ATH, Sr., Centreville Academy

Tayler Pratt, K, Sr., Canton Academy

Defense

Ethan Greer, DL, Sr., Amite School

Daniel Ford, DL, Jr., Canton Academy

J.D. Stewart, DE, Sr., Greenville Christian

Jurden Engle, DE, Sr., Central Holmes

Jaden Henderson, LB, Sr., Sylva-Bay Academy

Rye Yeates, LB, Jr., Benton Academy

Samuel Wadford, LB, Jr., Canton Academy

Barnes Wadford, LB, Sr., Canton Academy

Noah Steen, DB, Sr., Central Holmes

Jaterrious Elam, DB, Sr., Greenville Christian

Jaheim Grant, DB, Sr., Greenville Christian

Marion McGee, DB, Sr., Greenville Christian

Daishun Scott, ATH, Sr., Greenville Christian

Raymond Morales, P, Sr., Sylva-Bay Academy

CLASS 2A

Coach of the Year: Bo Barton, Prairie View (La.)

Overall Player of the Year: Demarion Hedgemon, ATH, Sr., Prairie View (La.)

Offensive Player of the Year: D.D. Williams, RB, So., North Sunflower

Defensive Player of the Year: Laterrence Cassels, DE, Sr., Prairie View (La.)

Offense

Dee Morgan, QB, Jr., Tallulah (La.)

Greyson Winstead, RB, Sr., Manchester Academy

Paul Michael Machen, RB, Sr., Tallulah (La.)

Bryson Fields, RB, Sr., Prairie View (La.)

Evan Conlee, WR, So., Calhoun Academy

Garrett Dunn, WR, Sr., Prairie View (La.)

Roy Washington, WR, Jr., North Sunflower

John Major Guerrero, TE, Sr., Prairie View (La.)

Carter Reeves, OL, Sr., Calhoun Academy

Ty Walton, OL, So., Manchester Academy

Kody Vickery, OL, Jr., Tallulah (La.)

Caleb Christmas, OL, Sr., Prairie View (La.)

Tre Mathis, OL, Sr., Newton Co. Academy

Cade Murphy, ATH, Sr., Prairie View (La.)

Daniel Llopis, K, Jr., Porter’s Chapel

Defense

Jace Tutor, DL, Sr., Calhoun Academy

Grady Brasher, DL, Sr., Claiborne (La.)

Austin Lewis, DE, Sr., Marvell (Ark.)

Mason Phillips, DE, Sr., Prairie View (La.)

Connor McCormick, LB, Sr., Calhoun Academy

Colby Hollingsworth, LB, Sr., Newton Co. Academy

Samuel Hall, LB, Sr., Marvell (Ark.)

Brantley Breland, LB, Jr., Prentiss Christian

Brian Coleman, LB, Sr., North Sunflower

Carter Gaston, DB, Sr., Claiborne (La.)

Sully Edwards, DB, Sr., Prairie View (La.)

Johnson Zheng, DB, Sr., Tallulah (La.)

Nehemiah Coalson, ATH, Sr., Humphreys Academy

Tyler Johnson, P, Sr., Manchester Academy

CLASS 1A

Coach of the Year: Sam Pearson, DeSoto (Ark.)

Overall Player of the Year: Gibson Pillow, QB/LB, Sr., DeSoto (Ark.)

Offensive Player of the Year: Nash Von Kanel, RB, Sr., DeSoto (Ark.)

Defensive Player of the Year: Carter Coullard, DL, Sr., Briarfield (La.)

Offense

Ethan Moore, QB, Sr., Delta Academy

Jake Messenger, RB, Sr., Riverdale (La.)

RaMarion Johnson, RB, Sr., Briarfield (La.)

Monroe McCarty, RB, Sr., Riverdale (La.)

Landon Webb, WR, Sr., Briarfield (La.)

Gabriel Moore, WR, Jr., Delta Academy

Roderick Bailey, WR, Sr., Wilkinson Christian

Zac Vondran, OL, Sr., DeSoto (Ark.)

Nick Hale, OL, Sr., Briarfield (La.)

Drew Allen, OL, Sr., DeSoto (Ark.)

Noah Payne, OL, Sr., Briarfield (La.)

Chandler Nettles, OL, Sr., Riverdale (La.)

Chip Tucker, ATH, Jr., Tensas (La.)

Caleb Harvey, K, Sr., Wilkinson Christian

Defense

Denver Williams, DL, Sr., Riverdale (La.)

Hayden Oliveaux, DL, Sr., Wilkinson Christian

Greer Green, DE, Jr., DeSoto (Ark.)

Dusty Hatcher, DE, Sr., Sharkey-Issaquena

Noah Womack, LB, Sr., Briarfield (La.)

Ty Jones, LB, Sr., Riverdale (La.)

Matthew Sims, LB, Jr., Delta Academy

Tanner Ashburn, LB, Jr., Lee (Ark.)

Elijah Cleary, LB, Jr., DeSoto (Ark.)

Jace Turner, DB, Jr., DeSoto (Ark.)

Ryan Fisher, DB, Jr., Wilkinson Christian

Ty Duvall, DB, Sr., Lee (Ark.)

Chris Gibson, ATH, Sr., Sharkey-Issaquena

Andrew Sessions, P, Sr., Wilkinson Christian