MRA - Phillip Hughes1

Here's the updated MAIS Basketball State Tournament Schedule and Scores.

 

Due to the weather here is the updated MAIS Basketball State Tournament Schedule that will now take place next Monday, Feb. 22 through Saturday, Feb. 27.

 

MAIS BASKETBALL STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

 

CLASS 5A

At Jackson Prep

Boys

Tuesday’s Scores

Parklane Academy 45, Copiah Academy 38

Jackson Academy 59, PCS 56

Friday

5:30 p.m. — Jackson Prep vs. Parklane Academy

7:30 p.m. — MRA vs. Jackson Academy

Saturday

5:30 p.m. — Consolation Game.

7:30 p.m. — Championship Game.

Girls

Tuesday’s Scores

MRA 29, Copiah Academy 24

Parklane Academy 39, PCS 27

Friday

1:30 p.m. — Jackson Prep vs. MRA

3:30 p.m. — Jackson Academy vs. Parklane Academy

Saturday

1 p.m. — Consolation Game.

3 p.m. — Championship Game.

CLASS 4A

At Hillcrest Christian

Boys

Tuesday’s Scores

Simpson Academy 105, Leake Academy 61

Starkville Academy 44, Park Place 36

Wednesday’s Scores

Hartfield Academy 41, Bayou Academy 28

Hillcrest Christian 63, Magnolia Heights 53

Friday

5 p.m. — Simpson Academy vs. Starkville Academy

7 p.m. — Hartfield Academy vs. Hillcrest Christian

Saturday

5 p.m. — Consolation Game.

7 p.m. — Championship Game.

Girls

Tuesday’s Scores

Pillow Academy 48, Central Hinds 46 (OT)

Leake Academy 70, Simpson Academy 48

Wednesday’s Scores

Hartfield Academy 51, East Rankin 40

Hillcrest Christian 56, Bayou Academy 33

Friday

1 p.m. — Hartfield Academy vs. Pillow Academy

3 p.m. — Leake Academy vs. Hillcrest Christian

Saturday

1 p.m. — Consolation Game.

3 p.m. — Championship Game.

CLASS 3A

At Oak Hill Academy

Boys

Tuesday’s Scores

Riverfield (La.) 66, Carroll Academy 39

Tri-County Academy 74, Marshall Academy 66

Wednesday’s Scores

Clinton Christian 75, North Delta 50

Bowling Green (La.) 75, Oak Hill Academy 64

Friday

5 p.m. — Riverfield (La.) vs. Bowling Green (La.)

6:30 p.m. — Clinton Christian vs. Tri-County Academy

Saturday

5 p.m. — Consolation Game.

6:30 p.m. — Championship Game.

Girls

Tuesday’s Scores

Kirk Academy 39, Lamar Christian 37

Columbia Academy 60, Oak Hill Academy 28

Wednesday

Clinton Christian 51, Central Holmes 46

Bowling Green (La.) 46, North Delta 36

Friday

2 p.m. — Kirk Academy vs. Clinton Christian

3:30 p.m. — Columbia Academy vs. Bowling Green (La.)

Saturday

1 p.m. — Consolation Game.

2:30 p.m. — Championship Game.

CLASS 2A

At Benton Academy

Boys

Tuesday’s Scores

Christian Collegiate 68, Tunica Academy 37

Sylva-Bay Academy 65, Rossville Christian (Tenn.) 44

Wednesday’s Scores

Greenville St. Joseph 61, Newton Co. Academy 29

Greenville Christian 80, Lee (Ark.) 21

Friday

6 p.m. — Sylva-Bay Academy vs. Greenville St. Joseph

7:15 p.m. — Greenville Christian vs. Christian Collegiate

Saturday

4 p.m. — Consolation Game.

5:15 p.m. — Championship Game.

Girls

Tuesday’s Scores

Columbus Christian 41, Claiborne (La.) 28

Manchester Academy 61, Tunica Academy 32

Wednesday

Greenville Christian 74, Newton Co. Academy 36

Centreville Academy 57, Lee (Ark.) 51

Friday

3 p.m. — Columbus Christian vs. Greenville Christian

4:15 p.m. — Manchester Academy vs. Centreville Academy

Saturday

1 p.m. — Consolation Game.

2:15 p.m. — Championship Game.

CLASS 1A

At Rebul Academy

Boys

Tuesday’s Scores

Riverdale (La.) 49, Desoto (Ark.) 44

Delta Academy 96, Tensas (La.) 68

Wednesday

Wilkinson Christian 67, Briarfield (La.) 64

Delta Streets Academy 87, Prairie View (La.) 38

Friday

5 p.m. — Delta Streets Academy vs. Wilkinson Christian

7 p.m. — Riverdale (La.) vs. Delta Academy

Saturday

5 p.m. — Consolation Game.

7 p.m. — Championship Game.

Girls

Tuesday’s Scores

Riverdale (La.) 53, Sharkey-Issaquena 28

3 p.m. — Desoto (Ark.) vs. Tallulah (La.)

Wednesday

Briarfield (La.) 49, Wilkinson Christian 38

Humphreys Academy 54, Franklin (La.) 35

Friday

1 p.m. — Humphreys Academy vs. Briarfield (La.)

3 p.m. — Riverdale (La.) vs. Desoto (Ark.)-Tallulah (La.) winner

Saturday

1 p.m. — Consolation Game.

3 p.m. — Championship Game.