Lake at Pisgah 49.JPG

Here is the updated MHSAA Baseball Semifinal Round playoff schedule along scores and with game times. All series are a best 2-out-of-3 series.

   

MHSAA Baseball Playoffs

Semifinal Round

   

CLASS 6A

North State

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

DeSoto Central 6, Oxford 3

Monday’s Scores

Game 2

DeSoto Central 8, Oxford 2 (DeSoto Central wins series 2-0).

South State

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Northwest Rankin 12, Brandon 7

Sunday’s Scores

Game 2

Northwest Rankin 7, Brandon 6 (Northwest Rankin wins series 2-0).

   

CLASS 5A

North State

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Saltillo 6, Neshoba Central 3 (11 innings)

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Neshoba Central 10, Saltillo 8

Monday’s Scores

Game 3

Neshoba Central 3, Saltillo 2 (Neshoba Central wins series 2-1).

South State

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

East Central 7, Vancleave 3

Monday’s Scores

Game 2

Vancleave 4, East Central 1 (Series tied 1-1).

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 3

East Central 10, Vancleave 0 (East Central wins series 2-1).

   

CLASS 4A

North State

Saturday’s Scores

Game 1

Pontotoc 3, West Lauderdale 2

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 2

Pontotoc 6, West Lauderdale 0 (Pontotoc wins series 2-0).

South State

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Sumrall 3, Northeast Jones 2

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Sumrall 6, Northeast Jones 2 (Sumrall wins series 2-0).

   

CLASS 3A

North State

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Amory 13, Booneville 5

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Amory 9, Booneville 3 (Amory wins series 2-0).

South State

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Clarkdale 5, Seminary 2

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Seminary 11, Clarkdale 1 (Series tied 1-1).

Monday’s Scores

Game 3

Seminary 9, Clarkdale 5 (Seminary wins series 2-1).

   

CLASS 2A

North State

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

East Union 1, Pine Grove 0

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

East Union 6, Pine Grove 2 (East Union wins series 2-0).

South State

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

Stringer 14, Pisgah 10

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 2

Stringer 5, Pisgah 3 (Stringer wins series 2-0).

   

CLASS 1A

North State

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Biggersville 10, West Union 4

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Biggersville 10, West Union 5 (Biggersville wins series 2-0).

South State

Monday’s Scores

Game 1

Resurrection 13, Ethel 1

Wednesday

Game 2

Ethel at Resurrection, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3, if necessary

Resurrection at Ethel, 7 p.m.