Prep: Mason Nichols1

Jackson Prep senior right-hander Mason Nichols. 

With the state finally thawing out, baseball season is set to return this weekend. Here are the Capital Sports preseason high school rankings for the MHSAA and the MAIS, along with players to watch. This list is not exhaustive but gives these kids attention, and helps us build a better list. If you know any seniors and juniors we have left off, especially with college or junior college offers, let us know. 

 

Capital Sports Top 10

  1. Jackson Prep
  2. Madison Central
  3. DeSoto Central
  4. Tupelo
  5. Northwest Rankin
  6. Germantown
  7. Oak Grove
  8. Lewisburg
  9. MRA
  10. West Jones

 

MHSAA Class Rankings

MHSAA Class 6A

  1. Madison Central
  2. DeSoto Central
  3. Tupelo
  4. Northwest Rankin
  5. Oak Grove

MHSAA Class 5A

  1. West Jones
  2. Lafayette
  3. New Hope
  4. Pearl River Central
  5. Pascagoula

MHSAA Class 4A

  1. West Lauderdale
  2. Sumrall
  3. Northeast Jones
  4. Corinth
  5. St. Stanislaus

MHSAA Class 3A

  1. Magee
  2. Houston
  3. West Marion
  4. Amory
  5. Clarkdale

MHSAA Class 2A

  1. Taylorsville
  2. East Union
  3. Madison St. Joseph
  4. East Webster
  5. Loyd Star

MHSAA Class 1A

  1. Ethel
  2. Tupelo Christian
  3. Stringer
  4. Biggersville
  5. Resurrection

 

MAIS CLASS RANKINGS

MAIS Class 5A

  1. Jackson Prep
  2. MRA
  3. Jackson Academy
  4. Parklane
  5. PCS

MAIS Class 4A

  1. Magnolia Heights
  2. Hartfield Academy
  3. Heritage Academy
  4. Simpson
  5. Brookhaven

MAIS Class 3A

  1. Riverfield
  2. Wayne Academy
  3. Bowling Green
  4. Central Holmes
  5. Tri-County

MAIS Class 2A

  1. Manchester
  2. Claiborne
  3. Newton
  4. Tunica
  5. Kemper

MAIS Class 1A

  1. Tallulah
  2. Deer Creek
  3. Humphreys
  4. WCCA
  5. Calhoun 

 

PLAYERS TO WATCH

(Alphabetical order)

SENIORS

Alec Adams, P, Forrest Co. AHS

Cade Adkins, P, Eupora

Jake Allen, 1B/P, Biloxi

Ethan Alston, INF, PCS

Darious Anderson, INF/P, Jim Hill

Landon Anthony, P, DeSoto Central

Cade Armstrong, C, Pontotoc

Peydon Badon, IF, North Pike

Gray Bane, C, Lewisburg

Garrett Barger, P, Petal

Hayden Barrett, OF, Sumrall

Zach Beasley, P/INF, MRA

Jordan Belsome, P, Poplarville

Thaxton Berch, OF, Jackson Prep

Cayden Betts, OF, Corinth

Jaylon Boarden, INF, Ridgeland

Ethan Boleware, INF/P, Sebastopol

Josh Boone, OF/P, West Marion

Ryan Boren, OF/P, New Site

Braeden Brewer, C, Stone

Cayden Bridges, OF, Magee

Jack Bridges, INF, Tupelo

Gavin Brogden, INF, Brookhaven Academy

Jacob Brooks, INF, New Albany

Jaylon Buckley, P, Union

Carson Buckner, OF, Germantown

Blake Bullock, INF/P, Oak Grove

Craig Bullock, P, Seminary

Jonathan Burn, INF, Stone

Kade Carpenter, OF, Vancleave

Seth Carter, P, Ocean Springs

Bryce Chance, OF, MRA

Thomas Cheatham, OF, Leake Academy

Jackson Cheek, OF/P, Nettleton

Connor Chisolm, INF, Madison Central

Cole Clark, C, Corinth

Will Clemens, INF, Resurrection

Tae Cole, OF, Lawrence County

Zay Coleman, P/INF, Choctaw County

Eli Collins, INF, Northeast Jones

Jackson Conn, P, Jackson Academy

Cooper Cooksey, INF/P, Bay High

Drew Coombs, OF, Ripley

Zach Cothren, INF/P, Amite School

Loren Cox, OF, Caledonia

Brock Craft, OF, Pearl River Central

Will Crawford, INF, Corinth

Carter Crawley, UTL, Nettleton

Liam Cronin, INF, Central Hinds

Kelly Crumpton, INF/P, Oxford

Hunter Daley, OF/P, Lawrence County

M.J. Daniels, P, George County

Riley Dawkins, OF/P, Starkville

Dylan Dendy, INF, Manchester Academy

Cortez Dennis, OF/P, Stone

Jackson Dollar, P, Central Hinds

Hayden Donahue, OF, Booneville

Aaron Downs, INF, Heritage Academy

Jaden Duncan, INF/P, West Marion

Christian Dunn, C, Center Hill

Jack Eaton, INF/P, Biggersville

John Eaton, INF/C, Biggersville

Brandon Edwards, OF, St. Joseph

Gavin Edwards, P/C, East Webster

Taylor Eldridge, OF, Corinth

Hunter Elliott, P/INF, Tupelo

Lock Elliott, INF, Oxford

Noah Essary, INF, West Point

Kannon Estes, INF, Amite School

Jeremiah Farmer, C, Harrison Central

Cody Farr, C, Houston

Reid Flanagan, INF, Hernando

Cole Fletcher, INF/P, St. Stanislaus

Logan Files, C, Hartfield Academy

Colton Fitzsimmons, INF, New Site

Jemel Ford, P/OF, Hattiesburg

Noah Foster, INF, Tupelo Christian

Bryce Fowler, P/OF, Germantown

Noah Foster, INF, Tupelo Christian

Hayden Fortune, INF/C, Ripley

Zach Gann, INF, Booneville

Warren Garry, OF/P, Pascagoula

Carson Gault, P/C, New Albany

Hastings Gibson, INF/P, East Webster

Ranard Grace, P, Madison Central

Hayden Graves, C, Ethel

Dawson Griffin, INF/P, South Panola

Graydon Gullick, UTL/P, Lee Academy

John David Gunn, INF/P, Central Hinds

Reed Hale, P, Eupora

Cade Hall, OF/P, Neshoba Central

Coleman Haltom, P, DeSoto Central

Tripp Hardin, P, Tupelo

Ramie Harrison, INF/P, Neshoba Central

Colton Hegwood, INF, Brandon

Dalton Henley, P, Lewisburg

Triston Hickman, C, Stone

Taylor Higginbotham, INF/P, Nanih Waiya

Hunter Hines, INF, Madison Central

T. J. Hobbs, INF/P, Mendenhall

Wyatt Hodges, P, Loyd Star

Will Hodo, IF, Wayne Academy

Chris Hoing, INF, Hernando

Khi Holiday, INF/OF, Tupelo Christian

Thomas Hollingsworth, C, Germantown

Hayes Holman, INF, Bayou Academy

Gavin Holloman, INF, Caledonia

Easton Hood, OF, Tupelo

Blake Hooks, P, Petal

Bo Howell, C/INF, North Pontotoc

Manning Huffman, C, Oak Hill Academy

Jeffrey Ince, INF/P, Jackson Prep

Bo Jaggers, P, Tupelo

Justin Jenkins, P/OF, Choctaw County

Leighton Jenkins, INF/P, West Lauderdale

Kelvon Johnson, INF/1B, Canton Academy

Micah Johnston, P, Ripley

Braiden Jones, INF, Stone

Brayden Jones, P, MRA

Brennan Jones, P, West Harrison

Cason Jones, INF/P, Pine Grove

Hunter Jones, UTL, Amory

Christian Kell, INF, Vancleave

Lawton Kennedy, INF/P, Simpson Academy

Ty Keyes, OF, Taylorsville

Jak King, INF/OF, Ocean Springs

Blaine Knight, OF/P, Hancock

Parker Knight, INF, Eupora

Quinton Knight, INF/P, Biggersville

Ty Kuykendall, OF/P, Water Valley

Channing Lackey, 1B/INF, South Pontotoc

Evan Lambert, C/INF, Lawrence County

Gavin Lessley, INF, Pillow Academy

Ty Little, INF, Sumrall

Zach Little, OF, Oak Grove

C.J. Lofton, P, Magnolia Heights

Blake Loper, P, Lafayette

Cam Lott, C, Hattiesburg

Tatum Luke, INF/P, Nanih Waiya

Luke Lycette, INF/P, Northwest Rankin

J.P. Lyon, P, Oak Grove

Riley Maddox, INF/P, Jackson Prep

Bobby Magee, INF, Petal

Sam Mansell, INF/P, Northeast Jones

Nolan Marshall, INF, Pillow Academy

Peyton Martin, IF, MRA

Will Martin, OF/P, Brandon

Kace Matthews, INF/P, West Jones

Cade Mattison, P, Lamar Christian

Adam May, INF/P, Magee

Carter May, INF, Eupora

Kade May, P/INF, Florence

Richard Mays, INF, Ridgeland

Niko Mazza, INF/P, MRA

Charlie McAnally, INF/P, Tishomingo County

Lawes McCool, UTL, Pillow Academy

Jackson McCoy, INF, Booneville

Sam McInnis, P/IF, MRA

Brennon McNair, INF/P, Magee

Ethan McNatt, OF, Hernando

Jesse Mellinger, INF/P, Amite School

Braden Mills, INF/P, Corinth

Brendon Minor, INF, Madison Central

Braden Montgomery, OF/P, Madison Central

Harrison Mohead, INF/P, Madison St. Joseph

Connor Nation, OF/P, Madison Central

Colton Neihaus, P, Northwest Rankin

Daulton Nelson, P, Lamar School

Preston Newson, OF, Center Hill

Mason Nichols, P/INF, Jackson Prep

Noah Nicholson, P, Vancleave

Hayden Nored, P/INF, Sumrall

Will Norris, INF/P, DeSoto Central

Ben O’Neal, INF, Mooreville

Jace Ochoa, INF, West Harrison

Baylor Ormes, INF/P, Gulfport

Davis Oswalt, INF/P, Nettleton

Jackson Owen, C, Starkville

Josh Pack, P, Lewisburg

Teddrick Page, P, Taylorsville

Jake Parker, INF, Stringer

Chess Parker, OF/P, Corinth

Tanner Parker, C, West Lauderdale

Mason Parrett, UTL, West Marion

Collin Paul, OF/P, New Albany

Landen Payne, P, St. Martin

Tristan Pearson, UTL, Biloxi

Christo Peeks, C, Center Hill

Peyton Peoples, INF/P, Oak Grove

Banks Perry, INF/P, Starkville

Alex Perry, INF, North Pike

Carter Phillips, P, East Union

Blake Pierce, OF, Central Hinds

Chandler Pittman, OF, Magee

Tyler Piper, OF, Harrison Central

Landon Powell, OF, DeSoto Central

Ozzie Pratt, INF, Magnolia Heights

Hayes Puckett, C, MRA

Alan Ramirez, INF, Southaven

Hunter Rhymes, P, George County

Collin Reuter, C, Magnolia Heights

John Austin Ricks, P, West Point

Ty Roberson, OF, North Pontotoc

Avery Robertson, C, Oxford

Creek Robertson, INF, Madison Central

Austin Robinson, UTL, Florence

Hunter Robinson, INF, Purvis

Harper Ross, P, Washington School

Parker Rushing, P/OF, Alcorn Central

Austin Russell, 1B, Pisgah

Parker Ryan, C, Jackson Academy

Austin Samples, INF, Picayune

Brayden Sanders, OF/P, Lewisburg

Hudson Sandifer, INF/P, Madison St. Joseph

Marquette Scott, INF, D’Iberville

Alex Schuster, INF/P, Ethel

Waylon Sebren, INF, Puckett

Eli Selby, C, Magnolia Heights

Mason Shealy, P, Warren Central

Eli Simmons, OF, Pillow Academy

Kros Sivley, P/OF, Sumrall

Andrew Smith, OF/P, Simpson Academy

Chris Smith, C, Hickory Flat

Cole Smith, INF/P, Florence

Sean Smith, INF, Pascagoula

Tyler Smith, P/OF, Hernando

Jacob Snell, P, Gulfport

Ethan Songy, INF, Pearl River Central

Preston Soper, INF, Germantown

Ethan Spencer, INF/P, Hernando

Blake Summerlin, OF/P, Northwest Rankin

Joshua Sullivan, INF, Brandon

Branson Tadlock, INF, Jackson Academy

Dalton Tanner, P, Northeast Jones

Taylor Tarver, P, Lafayette

Jaden Taylor, INF/P, Myrtle

Reeves Threadgill, INF/P, Ethel

Marquiel Thompson, OF, Ridgeland

Reece Thorn, INF, Belmont

Cole Tillman, P, East Central

Cole Tolbert, INF, West Jones

Brady Tygart, INF/P, Lewisburg

Wilson Varner, INF/P, Lafayette

Will Verdung, INF/P, Corinth

Jake Wade, INF, Tunica Academy

Mason Walden, INF/P, New Site

Wes Warnock, INF, St. Aloysius

Eli Walker, INF/P, Gulfport

Jonathan Watkins, UTL, Thrasher

Warner Watkins, INF/P, Simpson Academy

Connor Westfall, INF/P, Madison St. Joseph

Peyton Westling, OF/P, Canton Academy

Cole Wilkerson, P, West Lauderdale

Alan Williams, P, George County

Cooper Williams, P, Germantown

Drew Williamson, OF, Vancleave

Mason Willis, INF/P, West Lauderdale

Conner Wilson, P/OF, Parklane Academy

Drew Wright, OF, Oak Hill Academy

James Yeager, OF, D’Iberville

 

UNDERCLASSMEN (Alphabetical Order)

JUNIORS

Owen Abney, IF, Jackson Prep

Brice Ainsworth, INF/P, Northwest Rankin

Tate Anderson, INF/P, South Panola

J.W. Armistead, OF/P, Mooreville

Matthew Azordegan, INF/P, St. Andrew’s

Rudy Baldwyn, P, East Union

Trace Beard, INF, Choctaw County

Cedrick Beavers, OF, Taylorsville

Eli Berch, C, Jackson Prep

Brentley Berry, INF/P, Simpson Academy

Stone Blanton, OF, MRA

John Blockmon, OF/P, South Panola

Tyler Booth, UTL, Taylorsville

Bran Boyd, IF, Hartfield

Mari Boyd, OF/P, South Panola

Colton Bradley, OF, Hartfield Academy

Beau Bryans, P, Madison Central

Connor Brooks, P, Northwest Rankin

Tre Broom, INF/P, West Marion

Gavin Brown, P, Pearl River Central

Beau Bryans, P, Madison Central

Cole Burton, P/OF, Germantown

Cooper Chaplin, OF/P, Madison St. Joseph

Jackson Cheek, OF/P, Nettleton

Spence Coffman, INF/P, Tishomingo County

Ethan Coley, OF, Magnolia Heights

Stone Collier, UTL, Itawamba AHS

Gehrig Conard, LHP, Stone

Jake Cook, P, Madison Central

Seth Cooper, P/INF, Simpson Academy

Logan Craft, INF, Seminary

Derico Crosby, OF, Taylorsville

Same Crowe, IF, Parklane

Devin Culberson, INF/P, Harrison Central

Micah Daniels, P, Oak Grove

Peyton Davis, INF, Clinton

Bryce Deaton, INF/P, Pontotoc

Cameron Dill, INF, Oak Hill Academy

Dane Dutil, OF, St. Martin

Carson Ellis, INF/P, Northeast Jones

Bradon Epting, INF, West Lauderdale

Karson Evans, C/P, Taylorsville

Aiden Fancher, OF, Winston Academy

Jordan Fitzpatrick, OF, West Point

Logan Forsythe, P, D’Iberville

Parker Fulton, OF, Clinton

Wade Fulton, OF, Brandon

Patrick Gallé, P/OF, Biloxi

Cade Greer, OF/P, Lewisburg

Will Gibbs, P/INF, Jackson Prep

Liam Gilbert, C, Lamar School

Blake Gollott, P, St. Patrick

Eli Goodwin, P/INF, Poplarville

Donovan Hale, OF, Seminary

Caleb Hall, INF, Heritage Academy

Reid Hall, INF/P, Neshoba Central

Kaden Harper, INF/P, Magee

Ryland Hemphill, INF/P, Florence

Ryan Herbison, OF/P, Northwest Rankin

Ross Highfill, C, Madison Central

Jacob Hill, INF, Lewisburg

Jacob Humbers, INF/P, Caledonia

Cameron Hill, INF/OF, Germantown

Jacob Hill, INF, Lewisburg

Ethan Hitt, INF, East Union

Grant Holmes, OF/P, Clinton

Eli Huebner, INF, Lamar School

Larson Ingram, INF, Bayou Academy

Ashton Johnson, OF, Clinton

Houston Johnson, INF/OF, Pascagoula

Dakota Jordan, OF, Canton Academy

Kelby Jordan, OF, Taylorsville

Jonah Katsaboulas, INF, Brandon

Cade Kennedy, P/OF, West Lauderdale

Cole Ketchum, P, Heritage Academy

Rhett Ketchum, P, Heritage Academy

Andrew Knight, INF/P, Sumrall

Turner Leathers, P, Tupelo

Bradley Loftin, P, DeSoto Central

Hudson Mattox, P/INF, Kirk Academy

Evan McCarthy, INF/OF, Saltillo

Dre McCray, INF/P, Water Valley

Alex McGarrh, P, Hartfield Academy

Brady McGee, INF/P, Lake

Aiden Moffett, INF/P, Taylorsville

Nick Monistere, P/INF, Northwest Rankin

Mason Morgan, C/P, East Rankin Academy

Mason Morris, P/INF, Tupelo

Cole Moudy, P/IF, East Rankin Academy

Dalton Neely, IF/P, Pearl

Levi Odom, INF/P, Sumrall

Colin Oswalt, C, Tupelo Christian

Jackson Parker, INF/P, Stringer

Riley Passman, P/OF, Poplarville

Josh Paul, OF/P, New Albany

Tyler Person, INF, DeSoto Central

Marshall Phillips, INF/P, Sumrall

Josh Pitts, P, Caledonia

Ross Polizzi, INF/P, Lamar School

Klabron Pollard, INF/P, Oak Grove

Hollis Porter, INF, East Central

Landon Powell, OF, DeSoto Central

McClain Ray, P/OF, Tupelo

Kainan Reed, P, East Webster

Brandon Rhodes, INF/P, St. Stanislaus

Carson Robb, P, Vancleave

Hayden Roberts, OF/P, East Union

Jesse Roberts, INF/P, East Webster

Justin Robinson, P, Pearl River Central

Bo Rock, C/INF, Amory

Evan Rogers, INF/P, Northwest Rankin

Matthew Roncalli, C, Saltillo

Cyrus Rone, INF/OF, Ethel

Kaiden Rosetti, INF/P, St. Stanislaus

Carson Rowland, INF/P, Pine Grove

Joe Scarbourough, P/C, Resurrection

Jack Thomas Schnoor, INF/P, Resurrection

Jacob Scott, INF, Mooreville

Scott Sharp, P, Lewisburg

Lincoln Sheffield, P/INF, Hartfield

Carter Smith, UTL, Columbia

Charlee Strickland, P, Northeast Jones

Jackson Swales, P, Pisgah

Brock Tapper, P, DeSoto Central

Jaden Taylor, OF, Myrtle

Brady Thomas, C/1B, Northwest Rankin

Sam Thomas, INF/P, Madison St. Joseph

Austin Tommasini, P, Madison Central

Kannon Varnado, INF/P, Harrison Central

Nolan Walther, INF/P, Pearl River Central

Conner Ware, P/OF, Germantown

Landon Waters, IF, Grenada

Chris Watson, INF/P, Madison St. Joseph

Houston Wedgeworth, INF/P, Clarkdale

Ty West, P, Magee

Tyrus Williams, INF/OF, Lafayette

Spencer Wilson, C, Parklane

John Paul Yates, INF, Tupelo Christian

 

SOPHOMORES

Hunter Bagwell, INF, South Pontotoc

Joseph Blakeney, P/OF, Poplarville

Gavin Brassfield, P, DeSoto Central

Chase Brown, C, Northwest Rankin

Brett Busbea, P/INF, West Lauderdale

K.K. Clark, INF/P, Brandon

Colton Coates, INF, DeSoto Central

Carter Cockrell, OF/P, Simpson Academy

Jack Collins, 1B/P, Clinton

Cal Culpepper, INF/P, Clarkdale

Eli Dale, C, Choctaw County

Andrew Dinkelacker, INF, Germantown

T.J. Dunsford, INF, East Central

Caleb Dyess, OF, Pearl River Central

Jackson Evers, 1B, MRA

Jud Files, OF/P, Mooreville

Corbin Gillentine, P/OF, Amory

Bryce Glenn, INF/P, Amory

Corbin Hendricks, INF/P, West Point

Bray Hubbard, INF/OF, Ocean Springs

Powell Ingram, 1B, Northwest Rankin

Kaden Irving, P, Gautier

Rett Johnson, INF, East Union

Reece Kenter, P/INF, North Pontotoc

Jacob Keys, C, Brandon

Peyton Lacy, P/INF, Pass Christian

Josh Lee, P, Gulfport

Eli Lowery, INF/P, Columbia

Cole Manuel, INF/P, Clinton

Walker Maranto, INF, Amory

Duncan Matthews, C, Jackson Prep

Ethan Melton, OF, Magnolia Heights

Dawson Muenzenmay, P/IF, Hartfield

Crosby Mullins, INF/P, Simpson Academy

Ty Murphy, OF, Eupora

Riley Myers, P/INF, Leake Academy

Keilon Parnell, OF, Pascagoula

Cooper Pratt, INF, Magnolia Heights

Drew Prosek, INF, Magnolia Heights

Ethan Pulliam, UTL, Starkville

Rives Reynolds, OF, Jackson Prep

Hampton Ross, INF/C, Germantown

Tyler Sledge, P, Amory

Seth  Sterling, C, Warren Central

Alex Telano, P/INF, Choctaw County

Logan Terry, C, East Central

Christian Turner, INF/P, Harrison Central

Wesley Vowell, INF/P, Choctaw County

Dylan Wallace, P, Columbia

Brodey Walker, P/OF, Hartfield Academy

Montravious Winn, P/INF, Ridgeland

James Woody, C, Ridgeland

Elijah Young, UTL, West Point