Ingomar's Zach Shugars

Ingomar's Zach Shugars. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are this week’s Capital Sports/Mississippi Gridiron Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings.

BOYS

 

TOP 10

 

  1. Clinton (10-0)
  2. Oak Grove (9-0)
  3. Starkville (13-1)
  4. Callaway (5-0)
  5. Biloxi (9-1)
  6. Forest Hill (10-1)
  7. Pontotoc (17-3)
  8. Raymond (14-2)
  9. D’Iberville (12-3)
  10. Harrison Central (14-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Clinton (10-0)
  2. Oak Grove (9-0)
  3. Starkville (13-1)
  4. Biloxi (9-1)
  5. D’Iberville (12-3)

CLASS 5A

  1. Callaway (5-0)
  2. Forest Hill (10-1)
  3. Pascagoula (9-2)
  4. New Hope (11-2)
  5. Cleveland Central (10-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Pontotoc (17-3)
  2. Raymond (14-2)
  3. Florence (13-0)
  4. Ripley (13-3)
  5. Quitman (8-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. St. Andrew’s (9-2)
  2. Houston (10-4)
  3. Nettleton (13-2)
  4. Morton (15-4)
  5. Amory (17-4)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (18-1)
  2. Coahoma County (2-1)
  3. St. Patrick (17-1)
  4. Bay Springs (13-0)
  5. East Marion (5-2)

CLASS 1A

  1. Ingomar (18-4)
  2. Biggersville (11-2)
  3. Byers (7-1)
  4. Coffeeville (8-4)
  5. Baldwyn (4-1)

MAIS

  1. MRA (18-2)
  2. Simpson Academy (18-1)
  3. PCS (14-4)
  4. Jackson Academy (14-2)
  5. Hartfield Academy (18-5)

GIRLS

 

TOP 10

 

  1. Meridian (10-0)
  2. Gulfport (16-1)
  3. Olive Branch (14-1)
  4. Belmont (19-1)
  5. Tishomingo County (18-1)
  6. Columbus (8-2)
  7. Madison Central (12-1)
  8. Laurel (10-1)
  9. Brandon (13-2)
  10. Choctaw Central (10-3)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Meridian (10-0)
  2. Gulfport (16-1)
  3. Olive Branch (14-1)
  4. Brandon (13-2)
  5. Germantown (6-2)

CLASS 5A

  1. Columbus (8-2)
  2. Laurel (10-1)
  3. Neshoba Central (13-3)
  4. Holmes County Central (8-4)
  5. Cleveland Central (7-1)

CLASS 4A

  1. Tishomingo County (18-1)
  2. Choctaw Central (10-3)
  3. Pontotoc (17-4)
  4. Purvis (16-0)
  5. Louisville (8-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. Belmont (19-1)
  2. Senatobia (11-4)
  3. Kossuth (8-4)
  4. Jefferson Davis County (8-4)
  5. Independence (15-4)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (20-1)
  2. West Lincoln (12-0)
  3. East Webster (10-3)
  4. Calhoun City (11-1)
  5. Bay Springs (11-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Ingomar (11-7)
  2. West Union (13-6)
  3. Pine Grove (6-9)
  4. Sacred Heart (9-2)
  5. Baldwyn (5-2)

MAIS

  1. Pillow Academy (14-3)
  2. Jackson Prep (17-2)
  3. Leake Academy (21-2)
  4. Jackson Academy (20-1)
  5. Hartfield Academy (17-7)