Callaway - Daeshun Ruffin1

Here are this week’s Capital Sports/Mississippi Gridiron Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings.

BOYS

 

TOP 10

 

  1. Clinton (13-0)
  2. Callaway (6-0)
  3. Starkville (14-2)
  4. Forest Hill (14-1)
  5. Biloxi (11-1)
  6. Oak Grove (11-1)
  7. Pontotoc (19-3)
  8. Raymond (16-3)
  9. Center Hill (16-8)
  10. Harrison Central (15-5)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Clinton (13-0)
  2. Starkville (14-2)
  3. Biloxi (11-1)
  4. Oak Grove (11-1)
  5. Harrison Central (15-5)

CLASS 5A

  1. Callaway (6-0)
  2. Forest Hill (14-1)
  3. Center Hill (16-8)
  4. New Hope (13-2)
  5. Cleveland Central (11-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Pontotoc (19-3)
  2. Raymond (16-3)
  3. Florence (15-0)
  4. Ripley (13-3)
  5. Quitman (10-1)

CLASS 3A

  1. St. Andrew’s (11-2)
  2. Houston (12-4)
  3. Morton (16-5)
  4. Amory (19-4)
  5. Booneville (12-4)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (20-1)
  2. St. Patrick (18-1)
  3. Bay Springs (15-0)
  4. Coahoma County (4-1)
  5. East Marion (5-2)

CLASS 1A

  1. Ingomar (20-4)
  2. Biggersville (13-4)
  3. Byers (8-1)
  4. Coffeeville (10-4)
  5. Tremont (13-4)

MAIS

  1. MRA (21-3)
  2. PCS (16-5)
  3. Simpson Academy (19-3)
  4. Hartfield Academy (20-6)
  5. Jackson Academy (14-4)

GIRLS

 

TOP 10

 

  1. Olive Branch (15-1)
  2. Meridian (14-1)
  3. Gulfport (18-1)
  4. Belmont (21-1)
  5. Tishomingo County (19-2)
  6. Columbus (8-2)
  7. Madison Central (13-2)
  8. Laurel (10-1)
  9. Brandon (14-3)
  10. Choctaw Central (12-3)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Olive Branch (15-1)
  2. Meridian (14-1)
  3. Gulfport (18-1)
  4. Madison Central (13-2)
  5. Brandon (14-3)

CLASS 5A

  1. Columbus (8-2)
  2. Laurel (10-1)
  3. Neshoba Central (16-3)
  4. Holmes County Central (9-4)
  5. Cleveland Central (7-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Tishomingo County (19-2)
  2. Choctaw Central (12-3)
  3. Pontotoc (19-4)
  4. Purvis (17-1)
  5. McComb (12-3)

CLASS 3A

  1. Belmont (21-1)
  2. Senatobia (11-4)
  3. Kossuth (12-4)
  4. Jefferson Davis County (11-4)
  5. Independence (17-4)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (22-1)
  2. West Lincoln (13-0)
  3. East Webster (11-3)
  4. Calhoun City (15-1)
  5. Bay Springs (13-3)

CLASS 1A

  1. Ingomar (13-7)
  2. West Union (15-6)
  3. Pine Grove (8-9)
  4. Sacred Heart (11-2)
  5. Baldwyn (6-3)

MAIS

  1. Pillow Academy (16-3)
  2. Jackson Prep (19-2)
  3. Leake Academy (24-2)
  4. Jackson Academy (21-2)
  5. Hartfield Academy (19-7)