Clinton - P2-1.JPG

Here are this week’s Capital Sports/Mississippi Gridiron Boys and Girls Basketball Rankings.

NOTE: These are the final rankings until after state championships

BOYS

 

TOP 10

 

  1. Clinton (15-1)
  2. Callaway (7-0)
  3. Starkville (17-2)
  4. Forest Hill (17-1)
  5. Biloxi (14-2)
  6. Oak Grove (14-2)
  7. Pontotoc (23-3)
  8. Southaven (17-5)
  9. Center Hill (19-9)
  10. Harrison Central (18-5)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Clinton (15-1)
  2. Starkville (17-2)
  3. Biloxi (14-2)
  4. Oak Grove (14-2)
  5. Southaven (17-5)

CLASS 5A

  1. Callaway (7-0)
  2. Forest Hill (17-1)
  3. Center Hill (19-9)
  4. New Hope (17-2)
  5. Cleveland Central (14-2)

CLASS 4A

  1. Pontotoc (23-3)
  2. Raymond (18-5)
  3. Florence (17-2)
  4. Corinth (13-5)
  5. Quitman (13-2)

CLASS 3A

  1. St. Andrew’s (15-2)
  2. Houston (16-5)
  3. Morton (20-5)
  4. Booneville (17-4)
  5. Amory (21-6)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (23-2)
  2. St. Patrick (21-3)
  3. Bay Springs (20-0)
  4. East Marion (10-2)
  5. Madison St. Joseph (18-4)

CLASS 1A

  1. Ingomar (23-5)
  2. Biggersville (17-4)
  3. Byers (14-1)
  4. Coffeeville (12-5)
  5. Tremont (19-5)

MAIS

  1. MRA (25-3)
  2. Simpson Academy (22-2)
  3. Hartfield Academy (22-6)
  4. Jackson Academy (17-5)
  5. Parklane Academy (19-8)

GIRLS

 

TOP 10

 

  1. Olive Branch (19-1)
  2. Meridian (15-3)
  3. Gulfport (20-2)
  4. Belmont (24-3)
  5. Tishomingo County (22-3)
  6. Columbus (12-2)
  7. Madison Central (17-2)
  8. Laurel (12-2)
  9. Brandon (18-4)
  10. Choctaw Central (19-3)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

CLASS 6A

  1. Olive Branch (19-1)
  2. Meridian (15-3)
  3. Gulfport (20-2)
  4. Madison Central (17-2)
  5. Brandon (18-4)

CLASS 5A

  1. Columbus (12-2)
  2. Laurel (12-2)
  3. Neshoba Central (18-4)
  4. Holmes County Central (10-4)
  5. Vicksburg (15-6)

CLASS 4A

  1. Tishomingo County (22-3)
  2. Choctaw Central (19-3)
  3. Pontotoc (24-4)
  4. Purvis (19-3)
  5. NE Lauderdale (14-5)

CLASS 3A

  1. Belmont (24-3)
  2. Senatobia (18-4)
  3. Kossuth (16-4)
  4. Jefferson Davis County (14-4)
  5. Independence (21-5)

CLASS 2A

  1. New Site (26-2)
  2. West Lincoln (14-1)
  3. East Webster (15-3)
  4. Calhoun City (20-1)
  5. Bay Springs (15-4)

CLASS 1A

  1. Ingomar (16-9)
  2. West Union (17-7)
  3. Pine Grove (14-10)
  4. Sacred Heart (16-2)
  5. Baldwyn (10-3)

MAIS

  1. Pillow Academy (19-3)
  2. Jackson Prep (22-2)
  3. Leake Academy (28-2)
  4. Jackson Academy (25-2)
  5. Hartfield Academy (21-7)