Basketball

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are this week's boys and girls high school basketball rankings. 

BOYS

TOP 10

 
 
 
  1. Biloxi (16-2)
  2. MRA (21-2)
  3. Tupelo (15-2)
  4. Starkville (12-3)
  5. Brandon (14-4)
  6. Petal (16-3)
  7. Murrah (16-2)
  8. Meridian (15-3)
  9. Olive Branch (14-4)
  10. Southaven (16-3)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

Class 6A

  1. Biloxi (16-2)
  2. Tupelo (15-2)
  3. Starkville (12-3)
  4. Brandon (14-4)
  5. Petal (16-3)

Class 5A

  1. New Hope (11-3)
  2. Columbus (12-6)
  3. Canton (11-6)
  4. Holmes County Central (14-6)
  5. Florence (16-2)

Class 4A

  1. Raymond (13-5)
  2. Lanier (13-5)
  3. Leake Central (13-1)
  4. Yazoo City (13-6)
  5. Choctaw Central (16-2)

Class 3A

  1. St. Andrew’s (9-3)
  2. Booneville (13-3)
  3. St. Patrick (18-1)
  4. North Panola (15-4)
  5. Morton (11-5)

Class 2A

  1. Coahoma County (12-7)
  2. Newton (10-6)
  3. Baldwyn (12-2)
  4. Northside (12-6)
  5. Pisgah (14-4)

Class 1A

  1. Bay Springs (10-1)
  2. Biggersville (13-2)
  3. Byers (9-3)
  4. Ingomar (17-5)
  5. Coffeeville (12-4)

MAIS Top 5

  1. MRA (21-2)
  2. Jackson Prep (17-3)
  3. Greenville Christian (11-3)
  4. PCS (18-3)
  5. Hartfield Academy (20-2)
 
 
 

GIRLS

TOP 10 

  1. Neshoba Central (17-0)
  2. Harrison Central (20-1)
  3. Meridian (16-1)
  4. Tishomingo County (19-0)
  5. Germantown (14-3)
  6. Tupelo (14-4)
  7. Olive Branch (12-3)
  8. Leake Academy (22-2)
  9. Jackson Prep (22-1)
  10. Pontotoc (15-3)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

Class 6A

  1. Harrison Central (20-1)
  2. Meridian (16-1)
  3. Germantown (14-3)
  4. Tupelo (14-4)
  5. Olive Branch (12-3)

Class 5A

  1. Neshoba Central (17-0)
  2. Vicksburg (14-4)
  3. Brookhaven (16-3)
  4. Lafayette (14-4)
  5. Columbus (12-4)

Class 4A

  1. Tishomingo County (19-0)
  2. Pontotoc (15-3)
  3. Choctaw Central (13-3)
  4. Raymond (13-2)
  5. Ripley (13-6)

Class 3A

  1. Booneville (15-1)
  2. Union (18-1)
  3. Kossuth (7-8)
  4. Yazoo County (10-5)
  5. North Panola (12-6)

Class 2A

  1. Belmont (13-4)
  2. Puckett (19-1)
  3. New Site (17-6)
  4. Calhoun City (17-0)
  5. Kemper County (10-6)

Class 1A

  1. Bay Springs (11-1)
  2. Ingomar (19-3)
  3. Biggersville (14-2)
  4. Simmons (13-0)
  5. West Union (14-4)

MAIS Top 5

  1. Leake Academy (22-2)
  2. Jackson Prep (22-1)
  3. Hartfield Academy (16-3)
  4. MRA (20-2)
  5. Pillow Academy (18-4)