Basketball

Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here are the updated boys and girls high school basketball rankings.

BOYS

TOP 10

  1. Starkville (12-1)
  2. Meridian (10-1)
  3. Biloxi (12-1)
  4. Brandon (10-2)
  5. Olive Branch (11-2)
  6. MRA (12-2)
  7. Northwest Rankin (10-3)
  8. Petal (12-1)
  9. Gentry (13-1)
  10. Tupelo (9-2)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

Class 6A

  1. Starkville (12-1)
  2. Meridian (10-1)
  3. Biloxi (12-1)
  4. Brandon (10-2)
  5. Olive Branch (11-2)

Class 5A

  1. Holmes County Central (8-4)
  2. Callaway (4-4)
  3. New Hope (6-2)
  4. Forest Hill (4-5)
  5. Florence (13-1)

Class 4A

  1. Gentry (13-1)
  2. Raymond (7-4)
  3. Lanier (8-3)
  4. Yazoo City (8-4)
  5. Choctaw Central (13-0)

Class 3A

  1. St. Andrew’s (8-2)
  2. Booneville (9-0)
  3. St. Patrick (10-1)
  4. North Panola (12-1)
  5. Noxubee County (3-3)

Class 2A

  1. Coahoma County (6-5)
  2. Newton (4-5)
  3. Northside (8-3)
  4. Pisgah (10-1)
  5. Pine Grove (9-3)

Class 1A

  1. Bay Springs (3-1)
  2. McEvans (6-5)
  3. Biggersville (3-2)
  4. Byers (7-2)
  5. Ingomar (12-2)

MAIS Top 5

  1. MRA (12-2)
  2. Greenville Christian (5-1)
  3. Jackson Academy (11-4)
  4. Parklane Academy (15-0)
  5. Hartfield Academy (12-1)

GIRLS

TOP 10 

  1. Harrison Central (11-0)
  2. Neshoba Central (10-0)
  3. Tupelo (10-2)
  4. Meridian (11-1)
  5. Tishomingo County (14-0)
  6. Brandon (11-1)
  7. Pontotoc (8-3)
  8. Germantown (9-2)
  9. Olive Branch (9-3)
  10. Clinton (7-4)

CLASS RANKINGS

 

Class 6A

  1. Harrison Central (11-0)
  2. Tupelo (10-2)
  3. Meridian (11-1)
  4. Brandon (11-1)
  5. Germantown (9-2)

Class 5A

  1. Neshoba Central (10-0)
  2. Vicksburg (10-3)
  3. Brookhaven (11-3)
  4. Lafayette (9-3)
  5. Columbus (6-4)

Class 4A

  1. Tishomingo County (14-0)
  2. Pontotoc (8-3)
  3. Choctaw Central (9-3)
  4. Raymond (10-2)
  5. Ripley (7-4)

Class 3A

  1. Booneville (8-1)
  2. Kossuth (3-5)
  3. Union (8-0)
  4. Independence (7-5)
  5. Yazoo County (8-3)

Class 2A

  1. Belmont (10-1)
  2. New Site (9-4)
  3. Puckett (12-1)
  4. Calhoun City (11-0)
  5. Walnut (5-4)

Class 1A

  1. Bay Springs (4-1)
  2. Ingomar (13-2)
  3. Biggersville (6-1)
  4. Simmons (9-0)
  5. Blue Mountain (12-1)

MAIS Top 5

  1. Leake Academy (15-1)
  2. MRA (13-1)
  3. Jackson Prep (15-1)
  4. Jackson Academy (12-1)
  5. Pillow Academy (10-3)