Magee at Simpson 39.JPG

Here is the updated MHSAA First Round Baseball playoff schedule and scores.

MHSAA BASEBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

 

First Round

CLASS 6A

Thursday’ Scores

Game 1

DeSoto Central 19, Clinton 7

West Harrison 2, Petal 1

Harrison Central 4, George County 2

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

South Panola 8, Southaven 1

Starkville 4, Hernando 3

Tupelo 13, Warren Central 1

Game 2

DeSoto Central 6, Clinton 4 (DeSoto Central wins series 2-0).

West Harrison 3, Petal 2 (West Harrison wins series 2-0).

Harrison Central 8, George County 2 (Harrison Central wins series 2-0).

 

Saturday

Game 1

St. Martin 5, Pearl 4

Brandon 3, Ocean Springs 1

Game 2

South Panola 7, Southaven 4 (South Panola wins series 2-0).

Starkville 1, Hernando 0 (9 innings) (Starkville wins series 2-0).

Tupelo 11, Warren Central 1 (Tupelo wins series 2-0).

Monday

Game 2

St. Martin at Pearl, 7 p.m.

Brandon at Ocean Springs, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 3, if necessary

Pearl at St. Martin, 7 p.m.

Ocean Springs at Brandon, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

New Hope 15, Canton 0

Saltillo 22, Callaway 0

Center Hill 3, Vicksburg 2

Hattiesburg 18, Jim Hill 0

Pascagoula 6, South Jones 1

Brookhaven 7, Wayne County 6

 

Game 2

Saltillo 16, Callaway 0 (Saltillo wins series 2-0).

Hattiesburg 12, Jim Hill 2 (Hattiesburg wins series 2-0).

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Cleveland Central 3, West Point 2

Long Beach 10, Forest Hill 0

Game 2

New Hope 17, Canton 0 (New Hope wins series 2-0).

Center Hill 11, Vicksburg 3 (Center Hill wins series 2-0).

Long Beach 10, Forest Hill 0 (Long Beach wins series 2-0).

South Jones 16, Pascagoula 11

 

Saturday

Game 2

Cleveland Central 5, West Point 4 (Cleveland Central wins series 2-0)

Wayne County 5, Brookahevn 0

Game 3

Pascagoula 6, South Jones 1 (Pascagoula wins series 2-1).

Monday

Game 3

Brookhaven at Wayne County, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 1

Itawamba AHS 12, Gentry 0

Pontotoc 10, Clarksdale 0

Game 2

Itawamba AHS 18, Gentry 0 (Itawamba AHS wins series 2-0).

 

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Caledonia 19, Yazoo City 3

West Lauderdale 7, New Albany 5

Kosciusko 3, North Pontotoc 1

Northeast Jones 10, Pass Christian 0

Purvis 12, Lawrence County 3

Stone 6, Mendenhall 3

McComb 6, Poplarville 5

Sumrall 17, Raymond 0

Vancleave 5, Florence 0

Greene County 7, North Pike 5

Newton County 6, St. Stanislaus 3

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Corinth 15, Choctaw Central 0

Ripley 8, NE Lauderdale 3

Game 2

Caledonia 10, Yazoo City 1 (Caledonia wins series 2-0).

West Lauderdale 15, New Albany 10 (West Lauderdale wins series 2-0).

Pontotoc 15, Clarksdale 0 (Pontotoc wins series 2-0).

North Pontotoc 12, Kosciusko 9

Northeast Jones 7, Pass Christian 4 (Northeast Jones wins series 2-0).

Purvis 4, Lawrence County 2 (Purvis wins series 2-0).

Stone 7, Mendenhall 3 (Stone wins series 2-0).

Poplarville 16, McComb 0

Sumrall 21, Raymond 0 (Sumrall wins series 2-0).

Vancleave 8, Florence 5 (Vancleave wins series 2-0).

North Pike 11, Greene County 5

Newton County 7, St. Stanislaus 0 (Newton County wins series 2-0).

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

Corinth 13, Choctaw Central 0 (Corinth wins series 2-0).

Ripley 14, NE Lauderdale 11 (Ripley wins series 2-0).

Game 3

Kosciusko 11, North Pontotoc 2 (Kosciusko wins series 2-1).

Poplarville 14, McComb 3 (Poplarville wins series 2-1).

North Pike 7, Greene County 1 (North Pike wins series 2-1).

Monday

Game 3, if necessary

NE Lauderdale at Ripley, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 1

Independence 13, Humphreys County 2

Water Valley 17, Ruleville 0

Game 2

Water Valley 20, Ruleville 0 (Water Valley wins series 2-0).

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Nettleton 15, Noxubee County 0

Amory 15, Choctaw County 0

Winona 13, North Panola 3

Clarkdale 10, Tylertown 0

Yazoo County 10, Crystal Springs 0

West Marion 10, Forest 0

St. Andrew’s 12, Port Gibson 2

Franklin County 11, McLaurin 1

Seminary 4, SE Lauderdale 1

Magee 15, Hazlehurst 0

Columbia 7, Morton 1

Game 2

Nettleton 18, Noxubee County 0 (Nettleton wins series 2-0).

Clarkdale 16, Tylertown 4 (Clarkdale wins series 2-0).

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Booneville 11, Hatley 1

Kossuth 12, Houston 2

Game 2

Independence 15, Humphreys County 2 (Independence wins series 2-0).

Amory 11, Choctaw County 0 (Amory wins series 2-0).

Winona 13, North Panola 0 (Winona wins series 2-0).

Yazoo County 5, Crystal Springs 0 (Clarkdale wins series 2-0).

West Marion 20, Forest 1 (West Marion wins series 2-0).

St. Andrew’s 12, Port Gibson 0 (St. Andrew’s wins series 2-0).

Franklin County 8, McLaurin 4 (Franklin County wins series 2-0).

SE Lauderdale 11, Seminary 3

Magee 22, Hazlehurst 0 (Magee wins series 2-0).

Columbia 20, Morton 10 (Columbia wins series 2-0).

 

Saturday

Game 2

Booneville 12, Hatley 0 (Booneville wins series 2-0).

Kossuth 12, Houston 4 (Kossuth wins series 2-0).

Game 3

SE Lauderdale 5, Seminary 4 (SE Lauderdale wins series 2-1).

CLASS 2A

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 1

East Webster 18, O’Bannon 5

Eupora 15, Coahoma County 0

Bruce 4, Northside 2

Mantachie 9, Pelahatchie 2

Game 2

Eupora 17, Coahoma County 0 (Eupora wins series 2-0).

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

Madison St. Joseph 11, Strayhorn 6

New Site 6, Pisgah 4 (8 innings)

Taylorsville 20, North Forrest 2

Scott Central 4, Enterprise-Lincoln 3

Mize 11, St. Patrick 7

Lake 10, Wesson 0

Loyd Star 17, Philadelphia 3

Enterprise-Clarke 9, East Marion 0

Bogue Chitto 13, Union 10

Puckett 8, Perry Central 2

 

Game 2

East Webster 16, O’Bannon 0 (East Webster wins series 2-0).

Taylorsville 20, North Forrest 0 (Taylorsville wins series 2-0).

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

East Union 13, Riverside 0

Game 2

Madison St. Joseph 16, Strayhorn 0 (Madison St. Joseph wins series 2-0).

Bruce 7, Northside 0 (Bruce wins series 2-0).

Mantachie 12, Pelahatchie 1 (Mantachie wins series 2-0).

Pisgah 4, New Site 2 (9 innings)

Scott Central 8, Enterprise-Lincoln 2 (Scott Central wins series 2-0).

St. Patrick 11, Mize 1

Lake 14, Wesson 9

Loyd Star 14, Philadelphia 0

Enterprise-Clarke 11, East Marion 5 (Enterprise-Clarke wins series 2-0).

Union 13, Bogue Chitto 3

Puckett 10, Perry Central 0 (Puckett wins series 2-0).

 

Saturday’s Scores

Game 2

East Union 11, Riverside 1 (East Union wins series 2-0).

Game 3

Pisgah 5, New Site 4 (Pisgah wins series 2-1).

Mize 9, St. Patrick 6 (Mize wins series 2-1).

Bogue Chitto 8, Union 7 (Bogue Chitto wins series 2-1).

CLASS 1A

Tuesday’s Scores

Game 1

McEvans 15, Leake County 0

Wednesday’s Scores

Game 1

Biggersville 10, West Lowndes 0

Simmons 17, Mount Olive 0

Game 2

Biggersville 12, West Lowndes 0 (Biggersville wins series 2-0).

Simmons 23, Mount Olive 11 (Simmons wins series 2-0).

Thursday’s Scores

Game 1

West Union 10, Ingomar 0

Hamilton 12, Jumpertown 4

Baldwyn 6, Myrtle 5

Hickory Flat 5, Smithville 3

Tupelo Christian 16, Byers 1

Vardaman 10, Falkner 2

Ethel 10, Lumberton 0

Sebastopol 15, West Bolivar 0

Resurrection 14, Noxapater 4

Stringer 28, Leflore County 0

Sacred Heart 9, French Camp 7

Richton 3, Nanih Waiya 2

Game 2

Tupelo Christian 14, Byers 0 (Tupelo Christian wins series 2-0).

Sebastopol 17, West Bolivar 0 (Sebastopol wins series 2-0).

Stringer 15, Leflore County 0 (Stringer wins series 2-0).

McEvans 17, Leake County 0 (McEvans wins series 2-0).

 

Friday’s Scores

Game 1

Pine Grove 14, Houlka 0

 

Game 2

Pine Grove 16, Houlka 0 (Pine Grove wins series 2-0).

West Union 8, Ingomar 1 (West Union wins series 2-0).

Hamilton 6, Jumpertown 1 (Hamilton wins series 2-0).

Myrtle 9, Baldwyn 8

Hickory Flat 3, Smithville 0 (Hickory Flat wins series 2-0).

Vardaman 14, Falkner 2 (Vardaman wins series 2-0).

Ethel 7, Lumberton 2 (Ethel wins series 2-0).

Resurrection 8, Noxapater 1 (Resurrection wins series 2-0).

French Camp 8, Sacred Heart 7

Richton 11, Nanih Waiya 1 (Richton wins series 2-0).

 

Saturday

Game 3

Baldwyn 11, Myrtle 1 (Baldwyn wins series 2-1).

Sacred Heart 9, French Camp 3 (Sacred Heart wins series 2-1).