Ingomar's Zach Shugars

Ingomar's Zach Shugars. Photo by Keith Warren/MHSAA.

Here’s the MHSAA Basketball First Round Playoff scores and Second Round schedule.

 

MHSAA BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

First Round

CLASS 6A

Boys

Friday’s Scores

Oak Grove 73, West Harrison 59

Gulfport 87, George County 26

Tuesday

Oxford 80, South Panola 43

Hernando 69, Germantown 59

Brandon 73, Ocean Springs 41

D’Iberville 67, Northwest Rankin 43

Olive Branch 86, Warren Central 43

Madison Central 68, DeSoto Central 46

Teams with First Round Byes: Tupelo, Clinton, Meridian, Harrison Central, Southaven, Starkville, Terry, Biloxi.

Girls

Thursday’s Scores

Hancock 42, Oak Grove 36

Harrison Central 79, Petal 22

Monday

Starkville 57, Horn Lake 56

Tupelo 66, Murrah 28

St. Martin 69, Pearl 64

Ocean Springs 57, Terry 42

Clinton 46, DeSoto Central 36

Tuesday’s Scores

Hernando 77, South Panola 53

Teams with First Round Byes: Olive Branch, Madison Central, Meridian, Gulfport, Oxford, Germantown, Brandon, Biloxi.

CLASS 5A

Boys

Friday

Laurel 48, Gautier 43

Wayne County 62, South Jones 50

Tuesday

Hattiesburg 56, Natchez 46

Center Hill 67, Provine 52

Columbus 38, Canton 37

Jim Hill 50, Long Beach 46

Cleveland Central 54, Grenada 37

Vicksburg 75, Saltillo 58

Teams with First Round Byes: Lake Cormorant, Callaway, West Jones, Pascagoula, New Hope, Holmes County Central, Forest Hill, Picayune.

Girls

Thursday’s Scores

Wayne County 53, South Jones 28

Monday’s Scores

Center Hill 59, Provine 54

Cleveland Central 46, New Hope 32

Neshoba Central 59, Grenada 25

Pearl River Central 53, Jim Hill 39

Brookhaven 72, Gautier 31

Forest Hill 46, Long Beach 24

Lafayette 49, Ridgeland 38

Teams with First Round Byes: Saltillo, Vicksburg, Laurel, Pascagoula, Columbus, Holmes County Central, Natchez, Hattiesburg.

CLASS 4A

Boys

Friday’s Scores

Quitman 74, Bay 48

Northeast Jones 52, Vancleave 49

Saturday’s Scores

Forrest Co. AHS 58, South Pike 46

Monday’s Scores

Raymond 96, Poplarville 28

Pass Christian 74, Mendenhall 44

Shannon 67, Gentry 62

NE Lauderdale 72, North Pontotoc 54

Stone 69, McComb 36

Tuesday’s Scores

Florence 49, Moss Point 44

Lanier 92, Greene County 37

Itawamba AHS 55, Clarksdale 50

Corinth 70, Leake Central 69

Kosciusko 55, Ripley 47

Pontotoc 95, Greenwood 58

Yazoo City 61, Caledonia 38

Girls

Thursday’s Scores

Quitman 62, Vancleave 24

Pass Christian 48, Northeast Jones 31

Raymond 12, Sumrall 0 (Forfeit, Covid)

Saturday’s Scores

North Pike 51, Purvis 41

Monday’s Scores

Greene County 48, Lanier 38

Shannon 66, Gentry 47

McComb 66, Stone 52

Mooreville 49, Greenwood 47

Moss Point 43, Newton County 37

North Pontotoc 49, NE Lauderdale 48

South Pontotoc 48, Clarksdale 32

Tishomingo County 70, Leake Central 39

Louisville 41, New Albany 34

Choctaw Central 56, Ripley 40

Pontotoc 82, Yazoo City 37

Bay High 41, Florence 24

CLASS 3A

Boys

Saturday’s Scores

Magee 59, Franklin County 57

Tylertown 56, SE Lauderdale 50

Monday’s Scores

Kemper County 78, West Marion 45

Tuesday’s Scores

Morton 62, Columbia 45

Holly Springs 56, Humphreys County 53

Booneville 66, Choctaw County 51

Byhalia 60, Ruleville 55

Houston 77, Belmont 49

Winona 65, North Panola 61

Noxubee County 45, Amory 39

Senatobia 68, Amanda Elzy 43

Nettleton 58, Aberdeen 54 (OT)

Yazoo County 65, Hazlehurst 48

Velma Jackson 53, Port Gibson 51

St. Andrew’s 73, Wilkinson County 45

Jefferson Davis County 70, Forest 59

Girls

Saturday’s Scores

Tylertown 61, SE Lauderdale 38

Monday

Kemper County 49, West Marion 21

Noxubee County 59, Alcorn Central 47

Velma Jackson 61, Jefferson County 27

Magee 45, Hazlehurst 27

Belmont 62, Hatley 17

Senatobia 78, Winona 22

North Panola 45, Ruleville 35

Kossuth 67, Aberdeen 43

Independence 65, Humphreys County 14

Jefferson Davis County 64, Clarkdale 43

Amory 48, Houston 29

Crystal Springs 69, Wilkinson County 32

Forest 52, Columbia 38

Franklin County 66, Yazoo County 50

Tuesday

Holly Springs at Humphreys County, 5 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Boys

Friday’s Scores

Bay Springs 92, Collins 56

St. Patrick 76, Enterprise-Clarke 40

Saturday’s Scores

East Marion 79, Mize 38

Monday’s Score

Union 53, Wesson 35

Tuesday’s Scores

Philadelphia 73, Loyd Star 45

South Delta 57, Potts Camp 48

Heidelberg 72, North Forrest 62

New Site 83, Pelahatchie 61

East Webster 69, M.S. Palmer 56

Pisgah 64, Mantachie 50

Coahoma County 68, J.Z. George 28

Scott Central 68, Bogue Chitto 53

Calhoun City 76, O’Bannon 41

Northside 79, Bruce 42

Madison St. Joseph 70, Walnut 34

Newton 79, Enterprise-Lincoln 37

 

Girls

Thursday’s Scores

North Forrest 59, Taylorsville 34

Bay Springs 12, Perry Central 0 (Forfeit)

Monday

New Site 66, South Delta 14

Walnut 68, Pisgah 26

Philadelphia 44, Wesson 34

Newton 12, Loyd Star 0 (Forfeit, Covid)

West Lincoln 57, Lake 54

Mantachie 64, Pelahatchie 62

Union 46, Bogue Chitto 43

Puckett 63, St. Patrick 54

East Webster 62, O’Bannon 28

East Union 39, Madison St. Joseph 27

Northside 40, Eupora 38

Calhoun City 72, Coahoma County 18

M.S. Palmer 53, Bruce 35

East Marion 60, Heidelberg 36

CLASS 1A

Boys

Monday’s Scores

Nanih Waiya 68, Resurrection 37

Stringer 45, West Bolivar 41

Tuesday’s Scores

Ethel 46, Lumberton 44

Mount Olive 60, Simmons 51

McAdams 80, Sacred Heart 58

Smithville 81, West Union 54

Coffeeville 71, Jumpertown 47

Baldwyn 64, Myrtle 53

Pine Grove 70, Houlka 37

Byers 47, Tremont 36

Okolona 66, Blue Mountain 45

McEvans 90, Sebastopol 60

Salem 56, West Lowndes 53

Leake County 55, Leflore County 43

Biggersville 94, Vardaman 32

Ingomar 65, Hickory Flat 33

Girls

Thursday’s Scores

West Lowndes 12, Salem 0 (Forfeit)

Sebastopol 12, Leflore County 0 (Forfeit)

Monday

Simmons 62, Mount Olive 27

French Camp 36, Lumbertown 31

McEvans 46, Leake County 27

Sacred Heart 63, Nanih Waiya 29

Stringer 39, West Bolivar 29

Jumpertown 42, Vardaman 35

Myrtle 47, Tupelo Christian 42

Pine Grove 61, Houlka 33

West Union 56, Wheeler 28

Blue Mountain 70, Coffeeville 41

Biggersville 97, Okolona 38

Tuesday’s Scores

Baldwyn 49, Hickory Flat 29

Ingomar 68, Ashland 16

Richton 48, Ethel 38

Second Round

CLASS 6A

Boys

Tuesday’s Scores

Gulfport 51, Biloxi 49

Thursday

Oxford at Tupelo

Hernando at Clinton

Brandon at Meridian

D’Iberville at Harrison Central

Olive Branch at Southaven

Madison Central at Starkville

Oak Grove at Terry

Girls

Monday’s Scores

Harrison Central 45, Biloxi 24

Wednesday

Hernando at Olive Branch

Starkville at Madison Central

St. Martin at Meridian

Ocean Springs at Gulfport

Clinton at Germantown

Hancock at Brandon

 

CLASS 5A

Boys

Tuesday’s Scores

Picayune 55, Wayne County 52

Thursday

Columbus at Lake Cormorant

Cleveland Central at Callaway

Hattiesburg at West Jones

Jim Hill at Pascagoula

Center Hill at New Hope

Vicksburg at Holmes County Central

Laurel at Forest Hill

Girls

Monday’s Scores

Wayne County 48, Hattiesburg 45

Wednesday

Cleveland Central at Saltillo

Neshoba Central at Vicksburg

Forest Hill at Laurel

Pearl River Central at Pascagoula

Lafayette at Columbus

Center Hill at Holmes County Central

Brookhaven at Natchez

 

CLASS 4A

Girls

Wednesday

Shannon at Tishomingo County

South Pontotoc at Choctaw Central

North Pike at Quitman

Greene County at Pass Christian

North Pontotoc at Pontotoc

Mooreville at Louisville

Bay High at Raymond

McComb at Moss Point

Boys

Thursday

Shannon at New Albany

Corinth at Itawamba AHS

Raymond at Quitman

Forrest Co. AHS at Pass Christian

NE Lauderdale at Pontotoc

Kosciusko at Yazoo City

Northeast Jones at Lanier

Florence at Stone

CLASS 3A

Girls

Wednesday

Senatobia at Belmont

North Panola at Noxubee County

Velma Jackson at Kemper County

Magee at Jefferson Davis County

Kossuth at Independence

Amory at Amanda Elzy

Forest at Crystal Springs

Tylertown at Franklin County

Boys

Thursday

Byhalia at Booneville

Holly Springs at Houston

Yazoo County at Kemper County

Velma Jackson at Tylertown

Nettleton at Senatobia

Noxubee County at Winona

Morton at St. Andrew’s

Magee at Jefferson Davis County

CLASS 2A

Girls

Wednesday

East Webster at New Site

East Union at Northside

Philadelphia at Bay Springs

Newton at North Forrest

Walnut at Calhoun City

Mantachie at M.S. Palmer

Puckett at Union

East Marion at West Lincoln

Boys

Thursday

East Webster at New Site

Coahoma County at Pisgah

Union at Bay Springs

Scott Central at East Marion

South Delta at Calhoun City

Madison St. Joseph at Northside

Heidelberg at Newton

Philadelphia at St. Patrick

CLASS 1A

Girls

Wednesday

Baldwyn at Biggersville

Jumpertown at Myrtle

McEvans at West Lowndes

Stringer at Sacred Heart

Pine Grove at Ingomar

Blue Mountain at West Union

Richton at Simmons

French Camp at Sebastopol

Boys

Thursday

Smithville at Biggersville

Baldwyn at Coffeeville

Mount Olive at McAdams

Ethel at Leake County

Pine Grove at Ingomar

Okolona at Byers

Nanih Waiya at McEvans

Salem at Stringer